Awarded contract

Providing Support for Young Carers and Families in Norfolk

Details

Value
GBP 959,154
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 January 2024

Tender description

Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract for the provision of Support Services to Young Carers and Families in Norfolk. The new contract is to commence on 1 April 2024. The Provider will be expected to deliver effective services supporting young carers aged 5-19 and some extended support for their families in order to identify, assess and reduce excessive and inappropriate caring responsibilities improving outcomes for young people. This includes the provision of skilled and qualified workers to deliver support in key areas such as education, family support, community provision, and world of work. This will operate as one contract with the flexibility to cover Norfolk countywide. Lot 1: Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract for the provision of Support Services to Young Carers and Families in Norfolk. The new contract is to commence on 1 April 2024. The Provider will be expected to deliver effective services supporting young carers aged 5-19 and some extended support for their families in order to identify, assess and reduce excessive and inappropriate caring responsibilities improving outcomes for young people. This includes the provision of skilled and qualified workers to deliver support in key areas such as education, family support, community provision, and world of work. This will operate as one contract with the flexibility to cover Norfolk countywide. Additional information: The value quoted is for the initial 36 months of the contract. If the contract is extended beyond the initial period the value shall increase proportionally.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 January 2024

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Providing Support for Young Carers and Families in Norfolk.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Providing Support for Young Carers and Families in Norfolk, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.