Awarded contract

Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services

Details

Topic
Wind turbines
Published
12 January 2024

Tender description

The requirement has been divided into several Lots that include the following: The provision of Turbine Technicians to provide support services for the maintenance of Onshore Windfarms in Northern Ireland and the RoI. The services will include the provision of Technicians to support Scheduled Service (LOT A), Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, including turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works (LOT B) such as (Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings). This will also involve the supply of specialist tooling required to complete major component works (Rental or sale) (LOT C). Lot A: Supply of technicians Supply of technicians for Scheduled Service, Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, the successful Contractor/s provide all personnel and standard tooling required to complete the works or services Lot B: Major Component Support Major Component Support (include, but are not limited to Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings. the successful Contractor/s provide turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works in order to manage and complete a major component exchange, with support from additional resources such as SSE service team, OEM and/or crane hire companies. Lot C: Supply of specialist tooling Provision specialist tooling to assist in the delivery of major component works on their fleet of owned and managed wind turbines, this includes equipment such as, but not limited to; Rotor Supports (Elephant's foot), Blade cradles, Self-erecting cranes, Blade lifting jig's, Main shaft fixtures/clamp, Blade lifting Yoke, Rotor lifting Yoke, Gearbox lifting rigging kits etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31121320 · Wind turbines
  • 35820000 · Support equipment
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.