Awarded contract

Non-Executive Director Recruitment - Ferguson Marine

Details

Supplier(s)
IRG ADVISORS LLP
Value
GBP 21,000
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
12 January 2024

Tender description

Ferguson Marine Port Glasgow (FMPG) operates a small board consisting of the chairman, chief executive, and four independent non-executive directors. The board now seeks to appointment two non-executive directors with the requisite experience to Chair the Remuneration and Risk and Audit Committees. Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited (FMPG), established in 1903, as a shipbuilding enterprise, is located in Port Glasgow on the Firth of Clyde in Glasgow. Beset with difficulties since 2018 over the delivery of MV Glen Sannox (Hull 801) and Hull 802, Fergusons' the shipyard was nationalised in December 2019 and is classified as an executive non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government. Scottish Ministers are the sole shareholder of the group of companies. Ferguson Marine Port Glasgow (FMPG) operates a small board consisting of the chairman, chief executive, and five independent non-executive directors. The board now seeks to appoint an additional non-executive directors with the requisite experience to strengthen governance. FMPG are looking to secure one Non-Executive Director to join the board of FMPG. Whilst this Non-Executive Director post will deliver a broad range of duties for FMPG, there are also a number of committees into which the individual will be asked to provide input, for example Audit and Risk or Remuneration Committee.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Executive Director Recruitment - Ferguson Marine.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-Executive Director Recruitment - Ferguson Marine, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.