Awarded contract

Joint Legal Services

Details

Value
GBP 28,963,993.71
Topic
Legal services
Published
10 January 2024

Tender description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey (“the PCC for Surrey”) has appointed a suitable Successful Tenderer for the Provision of Legal Services via the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The PCC for Surrey is acting as lead force for a Contract Agreement for Surrey Police, Sussex Police, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (“the Participating Organisations” and “Participating Organisation” shall mean any one of them as applicable). The Contract Term shall be for 5 years with the option to extend the Contract by 2 additional 12 month increments, making the maximum possible Contract Term 7 years. The option to extend the Contract shall be at the sole discretion of the PCC for Surrey. The commencement date for this contract will be 01/04/24. Lot 1: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey (“the PCC for Surrey”) has appointed a suitable Successful Tenderer for the Provision of Legal Services via the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The PCC for Surrey is acting as lead force for a Contract Agreement for Surrey Police, Sussex Police, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex (“the Participating Organisations” and “Participating Organisation” shall mean any one of them as applicable). The Contract Term shall be for 5 years with the option to extend the Contract by 2 additional 12 month increments, making the maximum possible Contract Term 7 years. The option to extend the Contract shall be at the sole discretion of the PCC for Surrey.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 January 2024

About the buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79112000 · Legal representation services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Joint Legal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Joint Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.