FEW1285 - HM Coroner's Pathology and Associated Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 12 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
His Majesty's Coroner Service requires pathologists to carry out post-mortem at University Hospitals of Leicester, UHL. Leicester City Council is the lead authority for Leicester City & South Leicestershire Coroner Area. The Council has a statutory duty to fund the Coroner's Service including expenditure on mortuary and post-mortem services. His Majesty's Coroner Service and the Coronial process is governed under a statute of law, whereby a cause of death must be given to enable the legal registration of the death and disposal, burial or cremation. This notice is for the award of pathology services including: - Carrying out the Post Mortem - Interpreting an MRI scan to ascertain cause of death - Carrying out a view and grant for a cause of death - Carrying out an invasive Post Mortem This award notice covers multiple pathologists who receive a fixed fee for this service. The total value provided below represents the total estimated value for a full term across multiple pathologists. Actual expenditure may vary due to the nature of this contract. Leicester City Council recognises that as of 1st January 2024 pathology services fall under Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This award was made prior and total value is under applicable at the time PCR2015 threshold. The Council will review its position and consider appropriate procurement approach for future awards.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2023
- Completed: Award published12 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2024
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FEW1285 - HM Coroner's Pathology and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to FEW1285 - HM Coroner's Pathology and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
