Clapham Manor Primary School and Sudbourne Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lewis and Graves Partnership Limited
- Value
- GBP 860,614.02
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 12 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In September 2022 the two schools, which are 1.5 miles apart, joined together to form a partnership which is overseen by Mr James Broad as Executive Headteacher. In the spirit of partnership and to ensure ‘best value’ is secured for both schools the tender will be awarded to a single supplier. Lot 1: Clapham Manor Primary School and Nursery - 415 pupils of mixed gender aged between 3-11. Sudbourne Primary School - 315 pupils of mixed gender aged between 3-11. Basis of Contract The schools wish to participate in a tender process with the intention of appointing a single Supplier to deliver full cleaning services. The contract is estimated to commence from the start of January 2024 and will be operated on an annual fixed price basis be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 2 periods of 1 year. Sudbourne Primary School currently supports the London Living Wage; the contract in place at Clapham Manor is paid at the National Living Wage. The estimated turnover is £450,000 (over initial 3-year term). Objectives The appointed Supplier will preferably be Corporate Members of BICSc and have significant experience of delivering quality cleaning services within school premises. The Supplier should have a strong operational base with adequate local support and operational flexibility to ensure cleaning standards are consistently maintained. Ultimately, it is important that the Supplier can demonstrate a proven ability to deliver productivity and efficiencies through the provision of sustained quality and ‘best value’. Additional information: Please be advised that this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 October 2023
- Completed: Award published12 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Clapham Manor Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clapham-manor-primary-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clapham-manor-primary-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clapham-manor-primary-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clapham-manor-primary-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clapham-manor-primary-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clapham-manor-primary-school.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clapham Manor Primary School and Sudbourne Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Clapham Manor Primary School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
