Awarded contract

Caversham Road Pods and The Nova Project 2024/25 - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 2,190,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Housing services
Published
8 January 2024

Tender description

Reading Borough Council require a Provider, or Providers, to establish a staffing team, or staffing teams, that focus upon recovery outcomes that break the cycle of homelessness and housing instability, aiming to reduce rough sleeping numbers to zero in the borough.  Service:   RBC is seeking to procure a provider to deliver:  Housing-related support to people who experience multiple disadvantages and have a history of cyclical/repeat rough sleeping for: Caversham Road Pods Provision of housing-related support for people who are experiencing multiple disadvantage and currently sleeping rough, or who have a history of cyclical/repeat rough sleeping who are accommodated by the Council at 57 Caversham Road. The Nova Project Provision of longer-term homes for multiply disadvantaged single females with gender and trauma informed housing-related support at 11-13 Waylen Street.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Caversham Road Pods and The Nova Project 2024/25 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.