Bus Stop Maintenance - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Axiomb2
- Value
- GBP 1,637,032
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
- Published
- 8 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Milton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops. MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website and selecting the 'View Details' button of this project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 14th June 2023 and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be 14th June 2023. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website .
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2023
- Completed: Award published8 January 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date15 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bus Stop Maintenance - AWARD.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Bus Stop Maintenance - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
