Bus Stop Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Axiomb2
- Value
- GBP 1,637,032
- Topic
- Public-service buses
- Published
- 8 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Milton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops.MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email an Lot 1: Milton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops.MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 September 2023
- Completed: Award published8 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121100 · Public-service buses
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
99 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bus Stop Maintenance.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Bus Stop Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
