AWARDED CONTRACT, Masonry Works on Roman Aqueduct/Villa Wolkonsky Rome
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Archedim S.r.l.
- Value
- GBP 209,869.7
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 10 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The site of the British Ambassador's Residence in Rome, Villa Wolkonsky, has 350 metres of an Aqueduct dating from A.D.52 in it. While the site is owned by the British Embassy, the Rome Heritage authorities, the Sovrintendenza, regularly performs inspections and provides recommendations and instructions as to how to maintain and protect the ancient Aqueduct. During the recent two inspections carried out in spring of 2023 it was observed that there are some serious structural problems related to degradation of the site. In particular it was noted that in the northernmost section of the Aqueduct there are localised elements of instability that require urgent targeted interventions, where the aqueduct appears to be slipping into disrepair and could present risks of falling masonry. The recommendation was to perform urgent remedial masonry works.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 January 2024
- Completed: Award published10 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AWARDED CONTRACT, Masonry Works on Roman Aqueduct/Villa Wolkonsky Rome.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to AWARDED CONTRACT, Masonry Works on Roman Aqueduct/Villa Wolkonsky Rome, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
