707985452 - Calibration and Maintenance of 7 x Bruel and Kjaer (B&K) Vibration Kits CF CAN
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Hottinger Bruel & Kjaer UK Ltd
- Value
- 30,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Engines and engine parts for military aerospace equipment
- Published
- 11 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following Voluntary Transparency Notice, reference 374103/1225338 dated 15 June 2023, the Secretary of State for Defence has awarded the Contract 707985452 to Hottinger, Bruel & Kjaer UK Limited; for the provision of a calibration, repairs and spares service to the UK MOD owned Engine Vibration Test Kits in support to the Puma Mk2 fleet. The invited tenderer is the design organisation for the UK MOD owned equipment and holds exclusive access to unique sources required to support the equipment, to which the tenderer also met the Authority's commercial and technical support requirements including a detailed spares and repairs package. The contract was awarded to Hottinger, Bruel & Kjaer UK Limited, on 27 November 2023 with an expiry of 31 March 2025. In line with MOD policy, the Contract Award Notice and the attached award documentation is excluding pricing due to commercial sensitivity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2023
- Completed: Award published11 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35641100 · Engines and engine parts for military aerospace equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
