4009.EFM.SW.24 Ground Investigations - Faculty of Health Phase 1
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Ground investigation work
- Published
- 8 January 2024
- Submission
- 22 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for ground investigations in relation to the FHPh1 building. Scope of Requirement: The scope of the ground investigation is as follows: • 4 No. Cable Percussion boreholes (BH01 to 04) • 5 No. Hand dug foundation pits (OP01 to 05) • Potential for mechanical Excavated Pits (TBC) • Geotechnical and Geo-chemical Testing • Ground water monitoring • Factual Report and Digital data including AGS-4. Refer to Schedule 2 and the Drawings for further details of scope of work to be undertaken at the site. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be made available to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is an open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 22nd January 2024 at 12 noon (UK time). The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This procurement opportunity is operating outside of the Public Contracts Regulations named above and will not be subject to them. The University is advertising this opportunity in Contracts Finder on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with the regulations (as defined above). It reserves its rights, in full, to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement regulations as the University considers necessary to fulfil the requirements outlined in the Invitation to Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2024
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4009.EFM.SW.24 Ground Investigations - Faculty of Health Phase 1.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
