Awarded contract

018/2023T Health Simulated Manikins

Details

Value
GBP 1,122,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
10 January 2024

Tender description

The University of the West of England is going out to tender for the provision of Health Simulated Manikins which will be utilised to enhance the quality of teaching, assessment, and feedback for healthcare students across a wide variety of programmes. We have been successful in securing an Office for Students (OfS) capital funding bid to enhance and support the increased amount of high-quality immersive multi-professional simulation, practice-led, and skills-based learning we deliver for our students and region.As part of this funding, we are aiming to enhance, expand and replace our current simulation manikin provision. Lot 1: Adult high-fidelity full body manikins Adult high-fidelity full body manikins Lot 2: Adult mid-fidelity full body adult Advanced Life Support (ALS) manikins Adult mid-fidelity full body adult Advanced Life Support (ALS) manikins Lot 3: Child mid-fidelity full body advanced Life Support (ALS) manikins Child mid-fidelity full body advanced Life Support (ALS) manikins Lot 4: Realistic full body healthcare manikins Realistic full body healthcare manikins Lot 5: Realistic full body ALS/trauma manikins Realistic full body ALS/trauma manikins

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of the West of England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 018/2023T Health Simulated Manikins.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of the West of England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.