Zeals Garth Improvement Works
Details
- Buyer
- Kingstown Works Ltd
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 May 2024
- Submission
- 18 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
KWL are seeking Sub-contractors to carry out improvement works to Zeals Garth, Kingston upon Hull, HU7 4WD The objective of this scheme is to refurbish the vacant Council-owned former NHS office at Zeals Garth and turn it into a managed workspace unit, that will provide 7 refurbished workspace units and upgrade / refurbish identified building elements. The anticipated start date for the works on this contract is 02 September 2024 and the works are expected to be completed by 31 January 2025, The exact work program will be confirmed during pre-start meetings. The work will be awarded in 19 different lots, the Lots that will be awarded are as follows: Lot 1 - Building Lot 2 - Specialist Safe Removal Lot 3 - Plumbing/Heating Lot 4 - Electrical Lot 5 - Drainage Lot 6 - Suspended Ceiling Lot 7 - Painting Lot 8 - Building Surveyor Lot 9 - Specialist Veneer Repair Lot 10 - Flooring Lot 11 - Landscaping Lot 12 - Civils Lot 13 - Ground Working Lot 14 - Structural Surveyor Lot 15 - Security Shutters Lot 16 - Data Communications Lot 17 - EV (Electric Vehicle) Chargers Lot 18 - Fire and Security Monitoring Lot 19 - Street Lighting. Lot 20 - Specialist Thermal Insulation It is the intention to award the available work to a maximum of 1 Sub-contractor per Lot. Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts, KWL may seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation. Additional information: Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2024
About the buyer
Kingstown Works Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Zeals Garth Improvement Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Zeals Garth Improvement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingstown Works Ltd.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
