THE PROVISION OF MARKET RESEARCH INTO THE ENHANCED NATIONAL POPULATION DATABASE (NPD)
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 7 May 2024
- Submission
- 21 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As well its statutory and regulatory duties, HSE undertakes discretionary activities aimed at supporting organisations to comply with health & safety requirements and to make their organisations safer and more healthy. One of the means of delivering this support is through provision of publications (books, guidance, etc) and software tools, some of which are free to use and some of which are paid for by the user to recover development and administration costs. One such tool is the National Population Database (NPD), which is a unique Geographical Information System (GIS) dataset delivering estimates of residents, workers and other population types in any location, down to individual buildings, in Great Britain. HSE are seeking to engage the services of a market research organisation to assess the market potential of an automated and web enabled NPD tool, and the NPD data. The enhancements currently planned by HSE are to improve automatic maintenance of the NPD database and the technical development of an alpha web portal. The portal will enable users to analyse the content of the NPD database and extract data based on their own requirements. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 May 2024
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE PROVISION OF MARKET RESEARCH INTO THE ENHANCED NATIONAL POPULATION DATABASE (NPD).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
