The complete purchase of a Box Cutting Machine - including delivery, installation, training plus an annual support and service term contract.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Conservation by Design
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Paper or envelope folding machines
- Published
- 7 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To realise the strategic commitments around conservation and preservation of Library collections, the Library requires a Box Cutting Machine for use in the Sighthill Building. This system must be able to design, crease and cut bespoke enclosure designs. The boxes created by this system are primarily used by the Library to hold collection items in order to protect and preserve those items. Archival boxboard is the main material used for these boxes as it has preservation qualities. This is a one-off requirement for the purchase of goods and associated support services for the duration of the term contract. The Library requires a fully managed contract, including the management of subcontractors as required, for the full delivery of the goods and associated services scoped within this specification over the full term of the contract. Lot 1: The Library holds an extensive range of archival materials that are to be protected and preserved within bespoke enclosure designs utilising archival boxboard. To create these bespoke enclosure designs the Library requires a customisable box cutting machine. When completing your tender response, you will be required to confirm how your proposed solution meets the mandatory “must” and desirable “should” requirements. The Invitation to tender letter issued with this specification details in full the process to follow for submitting a compliant tender. It is anticipated that a contract will be awarded by 9 April 2024 with the delivery, installation and training of the proposed equipment to be by June 2024 and an annual support contract to commence 12 months following successful installation for 6 years. Prices quoted and accepted for the proposed equipment under this contract is fixed. Prices quoted and accepted for annual support and servicing will be fixed for the initial 2 years following end of warranty and subject to a price review in accordance with section 5.4 below thereafter. Additional information: Interested suppliers must complete the SPD available with this contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 April 2024
- Completed: Award published7 May 2024Current notice
About the buyer
National Library of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30131100 · Paper or envelope folding machines
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 42800000 · Machinery for paper or paperboard production
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The complete purchase of a Box Cutting Machine - including delivery, installation, training plus an annual support and service term contract..
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to The complete purchase of a Box Cutting Machine - including delivery, installation, training plus an annual support and service term contract., ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Library of Scotland.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
