RDE578 UXO Quarry Trial Phase 3, 4 and 5
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NPL
- Value
- GBP 99,986
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 8 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Unexploded ordnance (UXO) refers to undetonated bombs and munitions found on the seabed as a legacy from the World Wars. There are an estimated 100,000 tonnes UXOs on the UK seabed - as a result, they are frequently encountered during offshore wind construction and need to be cleared to allow safe construction. Contract Awarded by Defra
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 May 2024
- Completed: Award published8 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 November 2024
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RDE578 UXO Quarry Trial Phase 3, 4 and 5.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to RDE578 UXO Quarry Trial Phase 3, 4 and 5, ranked by notice volume.
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
