Closed tender

Park & Ride Bus Service 2024 - Portsmouth

Details

Topic
Public road transport services
Published
7 May 2024
Submission
7 June 2024

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council - the 'council' - is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced operators for the delivery of a park and ride bus services. The council is seeking to address financial, service and environmental objectives and consider options through the procurement process in respect of service coverage, financial and environmental objectives. In order to investigate these options and enable the council to arrive at a fully informed market tested decision tenders will be invited against a range of Lots and Sub-Lots. 5.3. Tenderers have the option of tendering for one, all or any combination of Lot and Sub-Lot options. Based upon current operations the council estimates the value of the contract to be approximately ?480,000 per annum. This value could increase by a further ?100,000 per annum in the event that the contract is used to provide additional seasonal and ad-hoc services. The Council is targeting to award the contract by 16th July 2024 with services commencing from 1st September 2024. The contract will run for a base term relevant to the Lot and Sub Lot option awarded from which vary from 3 to 8 years. Lot and Sub-Lot options which have a base term of less than 8 ears may be extended at the option of the council to maximum total term of 8 years. The Council will run the procurement process in accordance with the 'Open Procedure' as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The procurement timetable is set out below. 1 Contract notice published on Find a Tender - 6th May 2024 2 Procurement documents available on In-tend - 6th May 2024 3 Bidder Briefing (Teams Meeting) - Tuesday 14th May between 12:00 and 13:00 4 Deadline for requests for clarification - 28th May 2024 - 12:00 5 Tender return deadline - 7th June 2024 - 12:00 6 Interviews - if required (Teams Meeting) - 14th June 2024 7 Award Decision Notification - target - 5th July 2024 8 Standstill period starts - 6th July 2024 9 Standstill period ends - 15th July 2024 - 23:59 10 Contract Award - 16th July 2024 11 Commencement of Service - 1st September 2024 The council reserves the right at its absolute discretion to vary the timetable at any point during the procurement. Should the Council make any changes to the procurement programme notification will be issued to all Tenderers via In-tend. Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 June 2024

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Park & Ride Bus Service 2024 - Portsmouth.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Park & Ride Bus Service 2024 - Portsmouth, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,418
    £20.1bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.