Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Sri Lanka Sri Lanka National Seagrass Habitat Mapping and Training
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 8 May 2024
- Submission
- 22 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
JNCC co-leads the Marine Biodiversity theme of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), a UK government-led programme under the Blue Planet Programme. More information on the OCPP can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/blue-planet-fund/ocean-country-partnership-programme-ocpp. JNCC on behalf of the OCPP is working in collaboration with the Sri Lankan Government providing technical assistance focused on Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) and marine biodiversity. This contract focuses on two aims 1) the development of a national seagrass habitat map for Sri Lanka using open access satellite data; and 2) the development and delivery of training on seagrass mapping methodology to Sri Lanka Government, Academics and Non-Governmental Organisations to build habitat mapping expertise and capacity in Sri Lanka. If interested in this project potential bidders are invited to download the following documents within the zip file and complete the acceptance form of our terms and conditions attached to the invitation to tender letter (ITT). • Invitation to Tender letter (ITT) - Proforma Form to be completed • Instructions for Tenderers (submission of bids) PS4a • Annex A • JNCC General terms and conditions • JNCC Quality Assurance Policy • PS12 rates for contractors • Conflict of Interest Overall quote for the contract (in GBP) should include: •Attending virtual start-up, interim and final meetings with JNCC project team A breakdown of costs to be split into two components as per the following objectives (as detailed in section 4, annex a): •Price breakdown 1. Development of a national seagrass habitat map for Sri Lanka using open access satellite data (objectives 1 and 2); •Price breakdown 2. Development and delivery of training on seagrass mapping methodology (objectives 3, 4 and 5) •Please note the successful tenderer may be considered for part or all of the above works.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2024
About the buyer
Joint Nature Conservation Committee is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@joint-nature-conservation-committee.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@joint-nature-conservation-committee.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@joint-nature-conservation-committee.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@joint-nature-conservation-committee.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@joint-nature-conservation-committee.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@joint-nature-conservation-committee.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Sri Lanka Sri Lanka National Seagrass Habitat Mapping and Training.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Sri Lanka Sri Lanka National Seagrass Habitat Mapping and Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Joint Nature Conservation Committee.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
