INVITATION TO QUOTE FOR A CREATIVE PRODUCER to manage Creatively Connected, an ambitious creative arts project within the Tees-Swale: Naturally Connected programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Northern Heartlands
- Value
- GBP 32,900
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
- Published
- 9 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority wishes to award a contract for a Creative Producer to manage the Creatively Connected project, including: • Coordinating project activity including managing the project budget, Arts Council and NHLF reporting and producing regular reports for the Creatively Connected steering group (YDNPA, NPAONBP), ACE and the NHLF. • Managing the selection process for 4 artist residencies over a 2-year period, including developing the artists' brief. • Inducting the artists into the programme including: working with Tees-Swale team members to set up artist shadowing opportunities; ensuring artists are well briefed and welcomed; and enabling them to develop a deep understanding of Tees-Swale and the project area. • Supporting the artists throughout their residencies, for example, by being the key link into Tees-Swale team knowledge and resource and wider YDNPA and NP AONB networks; supporting them with permissions; and providing support for any specific access needs. • During the final 6 months of Creatively Connected the Creative Producer will manage a period of knowledge exchange, sharing and developing legacy resources from the residencies (such as forum events with other protected landscapes, public events, website case studies, film and photo documentation and public exhibitions). They will also work with the Creatively Connected project evaluator to finalise the evaluation report which will be a key resource in measuring success and capturing learning points. • Working with the Tees-Swale interpretation officer and communications team to support the artists to help tell the stories of their commissions within their local communities and to wider audiences. • Providing curatorial oversight of the project ensuring spread of commissions and audiences and making connections between artist commissions. • Ensuring the embedded nature of commissions. • Providing mentoring and support to Tees-Swale trainees when they are working on arts programme activity. • Recruiting and managing evaluation consultant. • Supporting the YDNPA & NPAONB to develop their own organisational capacity to develop, commission and deliver artist- led projects. • Organising knowledge sharing activities to strategically engage external partners and networks. This is a fixed rate contract, in order to deliver the brief the creative producer will provide up to 94 days over the project period at £350 a day including all expenses over the project period. Any enquiries for more information contact Rebecca Greenfield, Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority, rebecca.greenfield@yorkshiredales.org.uk Additional information: If further information is required please contact rebecca.greenfield@yorkshiredales.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO QUOTE FOR A CREATIVE PRODUCER to manage Creatively Connected, an ambitious creative arts project within the Tees-Swale: Naturally Connected programme.
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO QUOTE FOR A CREATIVE PRODUCER to manage Creatively Connected, an ambitious creative arts project within the Tees-Swale: Naturally Connected programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
