Awarded contract

HCC11/23- Framework Agreement for the Supply of Mobile Air Purifier Units - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Air quality management
Published
6 May 2024

Tender description

THIS CONTRACT IS NOW AWARDED THE CONTRACT WAS AWARDED TO: Parc Supplies Ltd ( Trading as Parc Global) Spire Building Services Ltd AWARD: 2024/S 000-014442 The Contracting Authority, acting on behalf of the Participating Authorities is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for The Supply of Mobile Air Purifying Units (herein after referred to as 'Goods') to Customers in various locations throughout the United Kingdom including: Offices, schools, colleges, universities, libraries, fire stations, police stations, hospitals, recreation centres, day centres and all other public sector establishments. The Contracting Authority is seeking suitably qualified Contractors to supply the Goods and any related Services under any Agreement resulting from this tendering exercise. Details of the Goods required under this Agreement are given in the separate excel spreadsheet titled HCC2315269 - Pricing Schedule. The requirement is for Compact high-performance air purifying mobile units developed for safe use in intensively occupied public spaces such as Schools and Children's settings. The Council wishes to procure units that will sufficiently impact on the indoor air quality of a classroom setting without requiring multiple units in each classroom. Further technical information may be found within Schedule One, paragraph 8 of the specification. Delivery of these Goods will be free of charge to all Customers. Award will be a Multiple Contractor Award - Awarding to a maximum of 3 contractors, successful contractors will be placed in rank order. This Framework Agreement will be open to all UK public sector organisations The estimated annual expenditure on Goods is circa GBP 100,000 Therefore the estimated total value of the Framework Agreement could be within the range of GBP 400,000 up to GBP 5,000,000 The Framework Agreement may be awarded for a period of up to Four (4) years unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Framework Agreement. Please note that the requirements of the Framework Agreement will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. In addition, there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council will be entitled to enter into other Contracts and arrangements with other Suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 February 2028in 18 months

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90731100 · Air quality management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HCC11/23- Framework Agreement for the Supply of Mobile Air Purifier Units - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HCC11/23- Framework Agreement for the Supply of Mobile Air Purifier Units - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.