Awarded contract

GGC0875 Glasgow City Adult Stress Service

Details

Value
GBP 560,000
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
9 May 2024

Tender description

Glasgow HSCP is seeking a high quality forward thinking organisation to deliver community based stress services that will complement the work of the HSCP workforce and partners. This programme of work will provide an important contribution to the adult mental health improvement framework. The service will be open to all Glasgow residents aged 16 and over, with a specific focus on delivery in areas of highest deprivation and to those population groups experiencing significant and enduring health, economic & social inequalities. Flexible, culturally appropriate approaches to service design and delivery must be clearly demonstrated within Tender response alongside a sophisticated understanding of the patterns of inequalities in Glasgow, and of the barriers in working in communities experiencing these. Lot 1: The service is a holistic service available to young people (aged 12-19) who live in Glasgow City, which adopts an early intervention prevention approach, with the aim of improving longer term trajectories for its target audience. Services are currently available in 9 venues across Glasgow City, though this could increase should additional investment become available. It is held in the evenings from 6:00- 9:30pm Mondays through to Thursdays. The service is co-delivered by statutory and non-statutory organisations. Counselling and Multiple Risk components of the GCYHS are commissioned. Both are key interventions in support for young people. Counsellors are an integral part of the Multi-disciplinary delivery team on the night. Young people can also have access 1:1 consultations from the Nurse, GP, or Multiple Risk Worker. Young people can expect support with their mental health, sexual health, risk taking, weight management and relationships as well as support around housing or financial inclusion. The nursing team also provides comprehensive “wrap around” support out with service delivery times to address the wider issues that impact on young people’s health and wellbeing, liaising and referring onwards to secure the right support such as mentoring, advocacy or employability. As part of the care plan for a young person, where required, support for parents will be also be sourced to ensure best outcomes for the family overall. Current YHS Delivery across Glasgow City North West Locality Drumchapel Health Centre Possilpark Health & Care Centre Maryhill Health & Care Centre North East Locality Easterhouse Health Centre Shettleston Health Centre Springburn Health Centre South Locality Pollok Health Centre Elderpark Clinic- Govan HC New Gorbals Health & Care Centre Post pandemic, significant numbers of referrals are identified at initial consultation, to be mental health in nature, in particular anxiety. At subsequent consultations, wider causes of distress become visible.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GGC0875 Glasgow City Adult Stress Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GGC0875 Glasgow City Adult Stress Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.