Awarded contract

Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP) Bus Shelter and Bus Stop Infrastructure Framework - 2 Lots

Details

Value
GBP 7,500,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
10 May 2024

Tender description

North Somerset Council (NSC) procured a four-year framework agreement for the supply, installation and maintenance of bus shelters and bus stop infrastructure as part of the council's Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP). This Framework Agreement can used upon award by all the following: North Somerset Council South Gloucestershire Council West of England Combined Authority Bath & North East Somerset Council Bristol City Council Town and Parish councils in the North Somerset area Lot 1: Lot 1 – supply, installation and maintenance of bus shelters Supply, installation and maintenance of bus shelters. Additional information: This Framework Agreement can used upon award by all the following: North Somerset Council South Gloucestershire Council West of England Combined Authority Bath & North East Somerset Council Bristol City Council Town and Parish councils in the North Somerset area Lot 2: Lot 2 – supply, installation and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure Supply, installation and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure. Additional information: This Framework Agreement can used upon award by all the following: North Somerset Council South Gloucestershire Council West of England Combined Authority Bath & North East Somerset Council Bristol City Council Town and Parish councils in the North Somerset area

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34928440 · Bus-stop posts
  • 44212321 · Bus shelters
  • 45213315 · Bus-stop shelter construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP) Bus Shelter and Bus Stop Infrastructure Framework - 2 Lots.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP) Bus Shelter and Bus Stop Infrastructure Framework - 2 Lots, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.