192_27 Mains Gas
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 400,000,000
- Topic
- Mains gas
- Published
- 7 May 2024
- Submission
- 25 April 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This REPLACES the previous Prior Information Notice as TENDER DOCUMENTATION IS NOW AVAILABLE (until the Expression of interest period closes), SEE ALL OF THE BELOW DETAILS IN FULL FOR FURTHER DETAILS (e.g., click "Show more" to see the full Description and requirements / instructions that will enable access to the tender documents as applicable). NOTE: THIS TENDER (INCLUDING THE TENDER DOCUMENTS) IS RESTRICTED TO ONLY THOSE ORGANISATIONS THAT HOLD AN OFGEM GAS SUPPLY LICENCE. ESPO are seeking to appoint a single supplier to a Framework covering the supply of mains gas and associated services. ESPO will act the intermediary to purchase gas on behalf of customers from across the public sector. ESPO's current portfolio is approximately 6,000 sites. As part of the on-going contract management process, during the period of the Framework Agreement, ESPO shall monitor the financial stability of the awarded Suppliers during the period of the Framework Agreement by reference to credit rating agency reports. ESPO shall obtain a credit score for the Supplier on or before the Framework start date as a base score and where a significant change in the credit score is identified over the life of the Framework Agreement, ESPO reserves the right to investigate the reasons for this significant change. Depending on the severity of the changes, it will be at the sole discretion of ESPO to suspend or even permanently remove the Supplier from the Framework Agreement. PLEASE REFER TO THE BELOW REGARDING ACCESS TO THE TENDER DOCUMENTS (ESPO has now removed the requirement to complete a Confidentiality Agreement). In the first instance, economic operators MUST complete an Expression of interest ('register interest’) for this tender opportunity (if not already completed via the previously Published PIN), after which you will be able to access the Messages area on this eProcurement Portal, ProContract (please access the 'Activity' dashboard / screen where the main 'Messages' area will be found). To request access to the Tender documents, you MUST submit a Message (via this eProcurement Portal for this Opportunity / Activity), confirming your Company Name and Registration Number. Upon verification of this information (including that an OFGEM Gas Supply Licence is held), access to the Tender documents will be enabled by ESPO (the eProcurement Portal, ProContract, creates a notification for this once this is completed). For reference, the Invitation to Tender will be made available in accordance with the above on condition that its contents (including the fact the Tenderer receives the Invitation to Tender) is kept confidential by the Tenderer and is not copied, reproduced, distributed or passed to an other person at any time, except for the purpose of enabling the Tenderer to submit a tender. Note: for any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following links (URL's) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/support-login/ or via https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/. OTHERWISE, FOR ANY QUESTIONS RELATING TO THIS TENDER OR THE TENDER CONTENT, these should be submitted to ESPO by accessing the 'Messages' section (after an Expression of interest has been completed). Keywords: Supply of Mains Gas, Gas, 192_27, Mains Gas
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 April 2025
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09121200 · Mains gas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 192_27 Mains Gas.
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Inenco Energy Procurement Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 192_27 Mains Gas, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
