Awarded contract

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment(PPE)

Details

Supplier(s)
Bunzl UK Ltd
Value
GBP 632,000
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
30 April 2024

Tender description

Lancashire County Council invited tenders on the terms set out in the ITT for the supply of PPE (Personal Protection Equipment) throughout the area of Lancashire as required by the Specification. Lot 1: The Supply and Delivery of Footwear, Gloves and General PPE Supply and Delivery of Clothing. Lot 1, Supply of Footwear, Gloves and General PPE to various Lancashire County Council sites within the boundary of Lancashire. Lot 2: The Supply and Delivery of School Crossing Patrol and Civil Enforcement Officer PPE The Supply and Delivery of School Crossing Patrol and Civil Enforcement Officer PPE, to various Lancashire County Council sites within the boundary of Lancashire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18200000 · Outerwear
  • 18330000 · T-shirts and shirts
  • 18424000 · Gloves
  • 18441000 · Hats
  • 18810000 · Footwear other than sports and protective footwear
  • 18830000 · Protective footwear
  • 18840000 · Parts of footwear
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment(PPE).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment(PPE), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.