Closed tender

Supply Chain Notice: WC1133367 - (CY) Demolition Works CIDP23

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
29 April 2024
Submission
7 May 2024

Tender description

WC1133367 - (CY) Demolition Works CIDP23 * Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: The project consists of the demolition of 69 No. assets and associated infrastructure located in Akrotiri, Dhekelia, Nicosia and Ayios Nicolaos. Within the scope there is an element of asbestos removal that needs to be considered as part of this tender and will include its respective temporary storage at the transit asbestos compound in the EESA at Akrotiri. Furthermore, note that the works include the removal of underground services and some associated earthworks. Maintenance of comprehensive data (type, weight, volume, tipping site) of the rubble waste and other scrap recyclable material collected and removed is a deliverable of this project. Substantial enabling works have already been carried out and therefore will not form part of the scope of this tender as follows: - Isolation of services (water, electricity, telecommunications and sewage). - Asbestos demolition and quantification surveys. - European Protected Species - presence / absence surveys. - Scrap material VAT Surveys. The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: - Expression of interest: Monday 22nd April 2024 - Expression of interest return: Monday 29th April 2024 - Invitation to Tender: Tuesday 30th April 2024 - Tender Return Date: Monday 03rd June 2024 - Contract award: Wednesday 17th July 2024 - Commencement of work: Thursday 18th July 2024 - Completion of work: Friday 06th December 2024 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Cyprus (British Forces). Additional information: Please submit the completed form to defcomrclssm-suppliers@mod.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 May 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1133367 - (CY) Demolition Works CIDP23.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1133367 - (CY) Demolition Works CIDP23, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.