Awarded contract

Provision of Design and Build Services for a modern and secure LAN, WLAN infrastructure for the Campus, Halls of Residence, and Data Centre using a capital funded refresh approach.

Details

Value
GBP 45,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Local area network
Published
30 April 2024

Tender description

The University of Southampton has a vision to be a top 10 UK university and digital services are considered to be an enabler in assisting the University to achieve this goal. A high capacity, high availability network that is secure and is architected in a way that delivers optimal data services to researchers, students and administrator is critical. For students residing in the University's Halls of residence, the quality of the in-room network services is an essential component of their day-to-day experience at the University of Southampton. The Network Transformation Programme will disrupt the cycle of infrequent capital-intensive network replacements driven by failing and end-of-life infrastructure, and establish a forward-looking, agile, and responsive business-aligned network environment which can be adapted and sustained to support changing business needs through both the short- and long-term planning horizons. The Project will replace all end-of-life wired and wireless network infrastructure, at the various layers - core, distribution, access. The scope will include all permanently connected campuses and smaller sites in the local region (includes academic campuses, sport facilities, data centres and halls of residence), focusing on internal and external spaces. The project will engage strongly with the 10-year building programme. There is however more to this programme than simply replacing hardware. The scope will include the ongoing development of features and capabilities required to deliver the listed objectives, along with other user-orientated or device-orientated journeys required from a modern 'smart' campus network.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 April 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32420000 · Network equipment
  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48821000 · Network servers
  • 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Design and Build Services for a modern and secure LAN, WLAN infrastructure for the Campus, Halls of Residence, and Data Centre using a capital funded refresh approach..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Design and Build Services for a modern and secure LAN, WLAN infrastructure for the Campus, Halls of Residence, and Data Centre using a capital funded refresh approach., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  2. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.