Awarded contract

PLACE442ER Provision of Library Stock

Details

Supplier(s)
Peters Limited
Value
GBP 2,592,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Library books
Published
29 April 2024

Tender description

Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) 'the Council' is running an open tender process on behalf of the East Midlands and Mid Anglia Libraries Consortium (EMMA) to establish a new framework agreement for the supply of Library stock materials.\r This is a collaborative procurement exercise undertaken by the following consortium members; Cambridgeshire County Council, Inspire, Nottingham City Council, Derbyshire County Council, Derby City, Leicestershire County Council, Leicester City Council, Peterborough City Council and Rutland County Council District Council and any resulting framework agreement will be entered into on behalf of the Consortium by Derby City Council as the lead member of the consortium. Each member of the Consortium will be responsible for calling off the services they require.\r This new framework agreement will replace the current framework 'Provision of Library Stock to East Midlands & Mid Anglia Library (EMMAC) consortium' reference DN433696 which will end on the 31st of March 2024.\r \r Lot 1. Adult fiction, non-fiction books and standing orders\r \r Lot 2. Children's and Young Adult fiction and non-fiction books, books for education library services; including non-fiction to support Foundation, Key Stages 1 (KS1) and 2 (KS2) and some provision for Key Stage 3 (KS3) and Key Stage 4 (KS4).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22113000 · Library books
  • 22200000 · Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PLACE442ER Provision of Library Stock, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.