Online National Pharmacy Registration Assessment Examination
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,800,000
- Topic
- Administrative educational services
- Published
- 29 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The GPhC is seeking experienced providers of high stakes online professional assessment examinations, together with the associated administrative education services such as the sourcing of suitable, and accessible venues from which an online computer based examination can be administered. The scope of services includes delivery of a secure computer-based assessment to candidates on agreed dates in test locations distributed across the UK, a secure platform that manages exam questions in multiple formats, test booking services, candidate support services, invigilation services, proctoring services (as required), reporting services and other related services. The current examination, which expires on 31/12/2025, is run twice a year in the summer and in the autumn, and on the same day regardless of location. This is the preferred delivery model for this examination. The term of the contract will be two years with an option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months, commencing on 1st January 2026 and with the latest expiry date being 31/12/2029. The contract procedure for this tender opportunity will be in accordance with regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 "Competitive procedure with negotiation" (CPN). A pre-engagement session will be hosted on Thursday 9th May 2024. Closing date for expressing an interest in attending this session by Wednesday 8th May 2024 by 12 noon. Please email procurement@pharmacyregulation.org if you wish to attend this session. N.B you will not be excluded from responding to the main contract notice if you cannot make this pre-engagement session. Associated CPV codes include: 80400000 - Adult and other education services. 80430000 - Adult-education services at university level. 80490000 - Operation of an educational centre. 85149000 - Education software package 75121000 Administrative Education Services Lot 1: The General Pharmaceutical Council's (GPhC's) Online National Pharmacy Registration Assessment Examination is hosted across a number of geographical locations within the UK. The scope of services includes delivery of a secure computer-based assessment to candidates on agreed dates in test locations distributed across the UK, a secure platform that manages exam questions in multiple formats, test booking services, candidate support services, invigilation services, proctoring services (as required), reporting services and other related services. The current format of the delivery model for this examination is that all candidates sit the exam on the same day which is held once in the summer and once in the autumn. This delivery model is the preferred method of the GPhC. The contract procedure for this tender opportunity will be in accordance with regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 "Competitive procedure with negotiation" (CPN) Additional information: A pre-engagement session will be hosted via MS Teams on Thursday 9th May 2024. Closing date for expressing an interest in attending is Wednesday 8th May 2024 (12 noon) by email at procurement@pharmacyregulation.org. N.B you will not be excluded from responding to the main contract notice if you cannot make this pre-engagement session.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
General Pharmaceutical Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75121000 · Administrative educational services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre
- 85149000 · Pharmacy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-pharmaceutical-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-pharmaceutical-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-pharmaceutical-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-pharmaceutical-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-pharmaceutical-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-pharmaceutical-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Online National Pharmacy Registration Assessment Examination.
Related topics
Topics related to Online National Pharmacy Registration Assessment Examination, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to General Pharmaceutical Council.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
