North Cumbria Integrated Urgent Dental Access Centre (UDAC)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cumbria Health Limited
- Value
- GBP 680,160
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 29 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a short term 'interim' emergency contract (under The PSR Regulations 2023) to secure integrated urgent dental access centre provision to better support dental patients with urgent care clinical needs across North Cumbria. It will be fully integrated within existing North Cumbria integrated medical urgent care systems to help ensure that patients with urgent dental care needs presenting into local medical care services can be safely redirected into this service and in doing so protect access to medical care capacity. Primarily this short term service is being established with the aim of reducing the immediate and increasing dental patient safety and harm risks that are occurring whilst NHS Dentistry general dental access continues to recover within the local area and formal procurement of new general dental access contracts that is being undertaken in parallel during 2024-25 is successfully completed. These long term contract opportunities can be accessed via Contracts Finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007552-2024? Lot 1: Integrated Urgent Dental Access Centre (UDAC) This is a short term 'interim' emergency contract to secure integrated urgent dental access centre provision to better support dental patients with urgent care clinical needs across North Cumbria. It will be fully integrated within existing North Cumbria integrated medical urgent care systems to help ensure that patients with urgent dental care needs presenting into local medical care services can be safely redirected into this service and in doing so protect access to medical care capacity. Primarily this short term service is being established with the aim of reducing the immediate and increasing dental patient safety and harm risks that are occurring whilst NHS Dentistry general dental access continues to recover within the local area and formal procurement of new general dental access contracts that is being undertaken in parallel during 2024-25 is successfully completed. These long term contract opportunities can be accessed via Contracts Finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007552-2024? The value of the contract awarded under emergency conditions is £680,160 Year 1 with a further year allowable by exception where patient safety risks remain unaddressed through completion of the parallel procurement during 2024-25 of new general dental access contracts. [brief description of the services to be provided] The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £680,160.00 Contract Start Date: 01 September 2024 Contract End Date: 31 August 2026
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 April 2024
- Completed: Award published29 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Cumbria Integrated Urgent Dental Access Centre (UDAC).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board.
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
