Next Generation Countermeasure - 704824450 - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 35,000,000
- Topic
- Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled
- Published
- 29 April 2024
- Submission
- 10 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Expressions of Interests are sought from Potential Providers that have the capability to develop and supply a countermeasure system for current in-service and potential future platforms. This system will be known as the Next Generation Countermeasure (NGCM) and falls with the wider Underwater Defensive Aids Suite (UDAS) delivery Programme. This procurement will be undertaken following the competitive dialogue procurement process. The NGCM project is to be delivered in accordance with the Statement of Requirement (SOR) and Systems Requirements Document (SRD), which will be issued with the Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD). The Contract is also to provide: - Trials & Testing - Combat System Integration - Initial Support Solution including Equipment & Technical Support - An initial Training Needs Analysis (TNA) - Post Design Services as required The initial Contract duration is estimated to be for a period of 7 years. The ITPD will also include the scope for 2 integration options. If appropriate only 1 option will be exercised. The Authority intends to arrive at a shortlist of a maximum of three tenderers who meet minimum pre-qualification standards. Potential Providers are to note that to fulfil this requirement, the chosen supplier will be exposed to and required to safeguard nationally sensitive information/data bearing a security classification up to and including SECRET UK EYES ONLY level. The Authority therefore requires Potential Providers to have Provisional Facility Security Clearance (FSC) status to manage these security requirements throughout the entire supply chain by the ITPD issue date. Information regarding additional exclusion criteria, minimum standards and the criteria for down selecting Potential Providers can be found within the DPQQ.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35512100 · Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
