mhs homes Pest Control Services
Details
- Buyer
- MHS Homes
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 29 April 2024
- Submission
- 31 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The scope of this contract is to provide Pest Control Services to properties owned and managed by mhs homes. This will include dwellings, internal common areas and external gardens and, as far as is practicable, keeps under control the incidences of rat, mouse, and certain insect infestations. Services include: a) Eradication of pests in a humane and environmental manner in accordance with Campaign for Responsible Rodenticide Use (CRRU) where possible and appropriate to our housing stock. b) Prioritising works issued under an EPA order. c) Innovations in diagnostic techniques such as 'bait take' monitoring. d) Proofing and other preventative measures e.g. blocking, spikes. e) Safe removal and disposal of dead pests f) Customer education on how to prevent future infestation. g) Provide a written report on completion of every visit. h) Provide a service 24hrs a day, 365 days a year. i) Provision of quarterly reviews and recommendations to facilitate improvements in mhs homes' approach to pest management. j) Multiple visits included in one order dependent on pest to incentivise resolution and eradication The Contractor will operate in line with all relevant legislation, adhere to all relevant British and European standards in addition to those mentioned within this Specification at all times. Full details of the Services to be provided under the Contract are contained in the Specification (Document 4) Lot 1: The scope of this contract is to provide Pest Control Services to properties owned and managed by mhs homes. This will include dwellings, internal common areas and external gardens and, as far as is practicable, keeps under control the incidences of rat, mouse, and certain insect infestations. Services include: a) Eradication of pests in a humane and environmental manner in accordance with Campaign for Responsible Rodenticide Use (CRRU) where possible and appropriate to our housing stock. b) Prioritising works issued under an EPA order. c) Innovations in diagnostic techniques such as 'bait take' monitoring. d) Proofing and other preventative measures e.g. blocking, spikes. e) Safe removal and disposal of dead pests f) Customer education on how to prevent future infestation. g) Provide a written report on completion of every visit. h) Provide a service 24hrs a day, 365 days a year. i) Provision of quarterly reviews and recommendations to facilitate improvements in mhs homes' approach to pest management. j) Multiple visits included in one order dependent on pest to incentivise resolution and eradication The Contractor will operate in line with all relevant legislation, adhere to all relevant British and European standards in addition to those mentioned within this Specification at all times. Full details of the Services to be provided under the Contract are contained in the Specification (Document 4) The Contract with the successful Bidder will be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend in for a further 2 years (1 year plus 1 year) at mhs homes sole discretion, giving a total of 5 years. The contract commencement date is planned for the 2nd September 2024. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://mhshomes.esourcingportal.com Bidders should note that you will need to register on the portal prior to having access to the tender documents. Suppliers already registered do not need to re register. Please ensure all details are accurate and up to date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2024
About the buyer
MHS Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mhs-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mhs-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mhs-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mhs-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mhs-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mhs-homes.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to mhs homes Pest Control Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to mhs homes Pest Control Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,630£65.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to MHS Homes.
- 157£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 91£299.8m
- 90£45.0m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
