Awarded contract

LOCATOR- In-Service Support (708706450)-CAN-FTS

Details

Value
GBP 28,612,396.4
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
2 May 2024

Tender description

The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Project Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority) awarded a contract to FOERSTER UK Ltd (FOERSTER) for the provision and In-Service Support of LOCATOR. This Contract is for 5 years (with the opportunity to extend for a further two years) and has an estimated value of £4,087,485.20 (ex VAT). This Contract was placed as a Single Source Contract and was above the threshold of the DSPCR Regulations, meaning a VTN was issued on 16th February 2024 and the Contract was subsequently awarded on the 4th of April 2024. FOERSTER are the OEM of LOCATOR and have clearly established protocols for support and servicing, as well as staff with extensive knowledge of the detector. SEEC do not have a Manufacturers Data Pack to allow another company to repair the equipment correctly, meaning a Single Source Contract with FOERSTER was necessary as per Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) (Technical Reasons).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LOCATOR- In-Service Support (708706450)-CAN-FTS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LOCATOR- In-Service Support (708706450)-CAN-FTS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.