Invitation to Tender for SaaS Finance, Budgeting and Reporting Systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sage (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,204,094
- Topic
- Financial analysis and accounting software package
- Published
- 2 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The WEA are currently implementing a Digital Transformation Strategy which impacts all areas of the business. Replacement of back-office software is an integral part of the digital transformation road map. Current internal systems require updating to meet business demands and to improve internal efficiency within the services provided. WEA are therefore seeking to procure a new SaaS Finance, Budgeting and Planning systems which will be interoperable with other systems. The current back office internal systems are server-based systems with the IT strategy planning migrate to SaaS technology for future system implementations. We expect that the implementation will take place between 1st March 2024 to 31st July 2024. The estimated value includes both the initial capital elements as well as ongoing support for the contract duration. Lot 1: The WEA are currently implementing a Digital Transformation Strategy which impacts all areas of the business. Replacement of back-office software is an integral part of the digital transformation road map. Current internal systems require updating to meet business demands and to improve internal efficiency within the services provided. WEA are therefore seeking to procure a new SaaS Finance, Budgeting and Planning systems which will be interoperable with other systems. The current back office internal systems are server-based systems with the IT strategy planning migrate to SaaS technology for future system implementations. We expect that the implementation will take place between 1st March 2024 to 31st July 2024. The estimated value includes both the initial capital elements as well as ongoing support for the contract duration. The total potential planned contact length for this system selection is a 6 year contract to be formed of an initial 3 year contract to be followed by three further 1 year break clauses.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
- Completed: Award published2 May 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Workers Educational Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48440000 · Financial analysis and accounting software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@workers-educational-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@workers-educational-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@workers-educational-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@workers-educational-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@workers-educational-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@workers-educational-association.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for SaaS Finance, Budgeting and Reporting Systems.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for SaaS Finance, Budgeting and Reporting Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Workers Educational Association.
- 641£160.0bn
- 56£33.4bn
- 46£10.7m
- 45£11.9m
- 22£1.1bn
- 17£517.5m
- 16£33.1m
- 11£96.6m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
