Awarded contract

Green Waste Treatment Delivery Location

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published
2 May 2024

Tender description

The Council invited tenders for the supply of services in respect of a Primary Delivery Point for Green Waste. This may be a facility where the Council’s Green Waste will be treated, or this may be a facility where the Council’s Green Waste will be bulked up for onward haulage to a Secondary Facility where it will be treated. The Council’s Waste Collection Contractor collects organic garden waste from 240 litre wheeled bins from the majority of Rutland households, i.e. excluding properties where waste collections are from larger communal bins and a very small number of properties where waste collections are bagged. For the purpose of this Agreement, all such organic garden waste is defined as the Council’s Kerbside Green Waste. The Council suspends its Kerbside Green Waste collections for: a. three weeks in each December; and b. two weeks at the start of each January; and c. two weeks at the start of each February. The Council’s Kerbside Green Waste will be directly delivered to the Delivery Points in refuse collection vehicles, with the Council’s Kerbside Green Waste being subject to compaction. The Council also accepts organic garden waste at two Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). For the purpose of this Agreement this material is defined as the Council’s HWRC Green Waste. The Council’s HWRC Green Waste will be delivered to the Delivery Points in ‘roll on roll off’ containers, with the Council’s HWRC Green Waste sometimes being subct to compaction. Both the Council’s Kerbside Green Waste and the Council’s HWRC Green Waste shall be collectively defined as the Council’s Green Waste. The Council’s Green Waste will be subject to seasonal variations in waste flows. Materials excluded from the Council’s Green Waste material, which will be considered Residue, are: a. significant volumes of aggregate/inert waste/rubble; b. food waste (excluding windfall fruit); c. plastic e.g. garden furniture, plant pots, plastic bags; d. significant volumes of soil; e. significant volumes of turf; and f. any other materials not referenced under the definition of Green Waste. Lot 1: The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of a Primary Delivery Point for Green Waste. This may be a facility where the Council’s Green Waste will be treated, or this may be a facility where the Council’s Green Waste will be bulked up for onward haulage to a Secondary Facility where it will be treated. The Council’s Waste Collection Contractor collects organic garden waste from 240 litre wheeled bins from the majority of Rutland households, i.e. excluding properties where waste collections are from larger communal bins and a very small number of properties where waste collections are bagged. For the purpose of this Agreement, all such organic garden waste is defined as the Council’s Kerbside Green Waste. The Council suspends its Kerbside Green Waste collections for: a. three weeks in each December; and b. two weeks at the start of each January; and c. two weeks at the start of each February. The Council’s Kerbside Green Waste will be directly delivered to the Delivery Points in refuse collection vehicles, with the Council’s Kerbside Green Waste being subject to compaction. The Council also accepts organic garden waste at two Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). For the purpose of this Agreement this material is defined as the Council’s HWRC Green Waste. The Council’s HWRC Green Waste will be delivered to the Delivery Points in ‘roll on roll off’ containers, with the Council’s HWRC Green Waste sometimes being subct to compaction. Both the Council’s Kerbside Green Waste and the Council’s HWRC Green Waste shall be collectively defined as the Council’s Green Waste. The Council’s Green Waste will be subject to seasonal variations in waste flows. Materials excluded from the Council’s Green Waste material, which will be considered Residue, are: a. significant volumes of aggregate/inert waste/rubble; b. food waste (excluding windfall fruit); c. plastic e.g. garden furniture, plant pots, plastic bags; d. significant volumes of soil; e. significant volumes of turf; and f. any other materials not referenced under the definition of Green Waste.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Green Waste Treatment Delivery Location.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Green Waste Treatment Delivery Location, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.