Awarded contract

FRACON008 Planned and Reactive Asbestos Removal Services - AWARD

Details

Value
4,800,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
29 April 2024

Tender description

As a single campus university with a student population in the region of 17,000, the Campus operates as an autonomous community. The demand for space and modern facilities of a higher standard than originally conceived has been growing steadily throughout the community in recent years. The inherent flexibility of the original buildings and the quality of the Campus generally has provided a sound basis for adaptation. With a number of Full Planning Consents already achieved, there is every reason to be confident that this will continue to be the case for the foreseeable future. In that respect the UEA intends to setup frameworks for three lots in relation asbestos removal and air monitoring: Lot 1 - Planned Removal of Asbestos Lot 2 - Unplanned/Reactive removal of Asbestos Lot 3 - Consultancy and Air Monitoring Services The proposed contract is expected to last for 3 years, with a discretional 12-month extension (3+1), at the discretion of the University, and commence upon completion of contract implementation, estimated to be finalised by April 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

University of East Anglia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FRACON008 Planned and Reactive Asbestos Removal Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of East Anglia.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.