Awarded contract

FCDO Transport Advisory Service for Major Events 2023 - 2025

Details

Value
GBP 3,200,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
1 May 2024

Tender description

The Authority is seeking a consultancy services contractor experienced in delivering specific transport planning and traffic management provisions for high profile major events. The Supplier shall advise on, and help facilitate, the transport movement of VIPs (Heads of State and Governments), select members of their delegations, other delegates, members of the press, and event staff in the lead up to and during events. All event participants will need to be transported in a safe, secure and convenient manner throughout the events and during the preparation period beforehand. The Supplier shall deliver specific strategic and planning documents, as follows: (a) For every event the Supplier shall deliver a High-Level Transport Strategy; (b) The High-Level Transport Strategy will develop into one or all of: Venue Transport Operational Plans, Vehicle Access Plans, Traffic Management Plans and Command, Control, and Communications (C3) plans Lot 1: The Authority is seeking a consultancy services contractor experienced in delivering specific transport planning and traffic management provisions for high profile major events. The Supplier shall advise on, and help facilitate, the transport movement of VIPs (Heads of State and Governments), select members of their delegations, other delegates, members of the press, and event staff in the lead up to and during events. All event participants will need to be transported in a safe, secure and convenient manner throughout the events and during the preparation period beforehand. The Supplier shall deliver specific strategic and planning documents, as follows: (a) For every event the Supplier shall deliver a High-Level Transport Strategy; (b) The High-Level Transport Strategy will develop into one or all of: Venue Transport Operational Plans, Vehicle Access Plans, Traffic Management Plans and Command, Control, and Communications (C3) plans

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FCDO Transport Advisory Service for Major Events 2023 - 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FCDO Transport Advisory Service for Major Events 2023 - 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.