CWC23161 Weight Management Group Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DDM HEALTH LTD, Miles Bramwell Executive Services
- Value
- GBP 1,529,580
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wolverhampton has higher levels of adult obesity, overweight or obese and smoking than England and West Midlands averages. There are currently only targeted offers available through the national digital tier 2 weight management programme. There is no universal offer in Wolverhampton for tier 2 weight management. The service will provide Service Users with vouchers for a 12-week face to face weight loss programme which will support Service Users to safely achieve calorie deficit and a healthy balanced diet, develop heathier eating habits and embed behaviour change. Lot 1: The procurement procedure followed for this service is in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, No. 1348 - PART 2 - Regulation 11,The Competitive Process. Regulations 6(7) and 11 set out the process that the authority must follow when awarding a contract under the competitive process. In accordance with Schedule 10, please note this is an intention to award notice. The two winning bidders, scored the highest based on an evaluation against the stipulated Key Criteria, detailed below and and in the original tender documents. Details of the individuals who made the decision:- Consultant in Public Health, Principal Public Health Specialist, x2 Health Improvement Officers, Cabinet Member for Adults and Wellbeing. There were no declared or potential conflicts of interest. This is a new service. These are new providers. The service start date is intended to commence 01.06.24 for a three year period expiring 31.05.27.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CWC23161 Weight Management Group Support Service.
Related topics
Topics related to CWC23161 Weight Management Group Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
