Awarded contract

CWC20029 - Supported Living Services for People with Forensic History and Significant Complex Behaviour

Details

Value
GBP 6,210,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 May 2024

Tender description

This Framework is required to specifically provide specialist support for adults with social care needs and;\\r\r - Who may be at risk of contact with the criminal justice system and/or;\\r\r - Who have a forensic history and/or present who are part of the Transforming Care Programme cohort and/or;\\r\r - Present with significant complex challenging behaviour.\\r\r \\r\r The Framework is split into the following Lots: \\r\r Lot 1 - Supported Living Services for People with Forensic History\\r\r Lot 2 - Supported Living Services for People with Significant Complex Behaviour\\r\r \\r\r The estimated annual cost of the cohort including those identified under the Transforming Care Programme for City of Wolverhampton Council is £1,242,000.00. This assumes up to 20 individual new placements will be made in a year against this specific Framework. This averages 1.66 new placements a month at an assumed weekly cost of £2,500. It is anticipated costs will be shared 50/50 between City of Wolverhampton Council & Black Country and West Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group or the respective CCG. It is possible therefore that these costs will fluctuate.\\r\r \\r\r The pricing element (30%) within this tender will be evaluated based on the tendered rate submitted for Year 1 costs only. The minimum assumed rate will be £16.52/per hour and the maximum assumed rate will be £19.00/per hour. Tendered rates must fall within the hourly rates detailed within this paragraph, any bids received which which are outside of this range, will automatically be excluded from the process. Please note, all tendered rates must be divisible by 4. Tendered rates will apply to year one of the contract only. Future % increases will be determined by the outcome of the fee review process conducted annually.\\r\r \\r\r The initial term of this contract is 4 years with an option to extend by a further 1 year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWC20029 - Supported Living Services for People with Forensic History and Significant Complex Behaviour.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.