Closed tender

Barrhead Housing Association - Landscape Maintenance Contract 2024-2027

Details

Value
GBP 435,000
Topic
Landscape gardening services
Published
1 May 2024
Submission
31 May 2024

Tender description

The Contract will principally comprise litter picking, grass cutting and leaf collection landscape maintenance services to existing properties and common landscaped areas throughout East Renfrewshire to the areas detailed within SAC Consulting’s landscape architects drawings. The Contract may also include tree maintenance services, tree and stump removal works, and repairs to existing damaged grass areas. The Contract, as tendered, only includes properties and landscaped areas throughout Barrhead and Neilston. However, Barrhead Housing Association also provide services to their customers in Newton Mearns and Thornliebank, and additional properties or landscaped areas throughout East Renfrewshire may be introduced by Barrhead Housing Association during the Contract at the rates described within the Contractor’s Pricing Matrix. The commencement date for the Measured Term Contract is currently estimated to be 8th July 2024 and the completion date is 31st March 2027. Subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document F), it is intended that the Contract will be extended on an annual basis by a maximum of two further years until 31st March 2029. Lot 1: The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 28 'Open Procedure' of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 May 2024

About the buyer

Barrhead Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Barrhead Housing Association - Landscape Maintenance Contract 2024-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Barrhead Housing Association - Landscape Maintenance Contract 2024-2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.