2276 RFQ RB - Direct Energy Deposition Device for laser cladding and laser welding
Details
- Value
- GBP 36,000
- Topic
- Lasers
- Published
- 1 May 2024
- Submission
- 17 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Introduction - This is formal request for quotation with information, instructions and guidance following consideration of which the proposal submission should be completed and returned by all Suppliers who wish to quote for the contract. Note, throughout the Request for Quotation (RFQ) documentation the University of Nottingham will be referred to as the UoN. Synopsis & Brief -The University of Nottingham Rolls-Royce UTC In Manufacturing and On-Wing Technology are looking to purchase a Direct Energy Deposition (DED) system to realize the laser cladding on aerospace superalloys. This system needs to be capable of wire cladding and powder cladding, and the laser cladding head needs to be detachable for potential modification. This device aims to investigate the combination of laser cladding and in-situ milling, and also further study the cladding process of superalloys. Moreover, potential requirements for laser welding applications should be reached on this laser device. Objectives - To secure value for money goods and services for the UoN Estimated Value - The estimated value including import, duty, shipping, and installation costs is between £34,000 ~ £38,000 (without VAT) Contract/Framework duration - The Contract will be established for an initial provision of equipment, essential training and a minimum 12-month warranty period with technical support and maintenance services on an ongoing basis. Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2024
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636100 · Lasers
- 38636110 · Industrial lasers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 2276 RFQ RB - Direct Energy Deposition Device for laser cladding and laser welding, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
