1269 - The Provision of Health Care Personnel Uniforms - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alexandra (trading name of MWUK Ltd)
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 30 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
De Montfort University (DMU) is inviting tenders for the provision of Health Care Personnel Uniforms. The University currently has one supplier for the provision of Health Care Personnel Uniforms, and is seeking to award this contract to a single supplier. The Contract will be initially for 3 years with options to renew for up to 2 years. Renewal will be subject to satisfactory performance and expenditure against contract. The successful Tenderer will be expected to provide core list of healthcare personnel uniforms as specified in the Specification, to attend pre-agreed measuring days, students are to be accurately measured and recorded by the representatives, the successful Tenderer will be expected to utilise and issue stocks of uniform held by DMU, which is made up of different sizes and suppliers. The Supplier must demonstrate an awareness of requirements for uniforms within work settings as well as ensuring students are measured and fitted in uniforms in which they will be comfortable. The University's detailed requirements are defined within the Specification of the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2020
- Completed: Award published30 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025
About the buyer
De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1269 - The Provision of Health Care Personnel Uniforms - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to 1269 - The Provision of Health Care Personnel Uniforms - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to De Montfort University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
