Awarded contract

Strathclyde Country Park - Refreshment Concessions 2024 (ECMS23018)

Details

Value
GBP 36,000
Topic
Land sale or purchase services
Published
23 April 2024

Tender description

Offers are invited for Ice Cream, Cold Confectionery and Soft Drinks Franchises at Strathclyde Country Park – 3 Locations. Lot 1: Strathclyde Country Park was opened to the public in late 1976, is situated by the M74 motorway and is within easy reach of the Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell areas via the Glasgow motorway. - The park extends to over 550 hectares (1,650 acres) and covers a catchment population of around 2.2 million within a 20 mile radius. - The park contains a wide variety of amenities, which include M & D’s theme park, the central water sports complex by Strathclyde Loch where various water sports may be enjoyed, along with football, hockey and many other activities. - Sports are served by a series of well-equipped sports pavilions, and the park organises many crowd-pulling events including firework displays, music festivals, triathlon’s, sailing and rowing regattas. - Open parkland areas include the caravan club with camping sites, nature reserves, car parking, visitor centre and many other points of interest catering for all tastes. - LICENCE OF REFRESHMENTS SALE POINT The Council offers the licence for these sites on an annual basis to retailers for the purpose of selling ice cream, cold confectionery and soft drinks from mobile units commencing on 01 May 2024. - These sale points, identified as Locations, 1, 2 and 3 on the attached plan are again being offered on a similar basis. - DURATION OF FRANCHISE The franchise will run for a period of 3 years. The successful applicant will be expected to provide the service in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Franchise Agreement. In addition the successful applicant must hold the relevant Street Trader’s Licence. For further information, please contact North Lanarkshire Council, Licensing Section on (01698) 302 302.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 April 2024

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70122000 · Land sale or purchase services
  • 70122100 · Land sale services
  • 70220000 · Non-residential property renting or leasing services
  • 70320000 · Land rental or sale services
  • 70321000 · Land rental services
  • 70322000 · Vacant-land rental or sale services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Strathclyde Country Park - Refreshment Concessions 2024 (ECMS23018).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Strathclyde Country Park - Refreshment Concessions 2024 (ECMS23018), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,208
    £50.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.