Provision of Primary Medical Services - Drybrook Surgery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Drybrook Partnership
- Value
- GBP 3,325,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 26 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (GICB) seeks expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations that have the necessary capability and capacity to provide Primary Medical Care Services at Drybrook Surgery in Gloucestershire. The practice's registered list size as of 21.6.2023 is 3,636 patients. Drybrook Surgery requires the provision of innovative services to meet the needs of the population. There will need to be an appropriate skill mix of staff will be required to deliver the contractual requirements. This is likely to include General practitioners, advanced clinical practitioners who can treat and manage acute illnesses, a nursing team who can deliver treatment room care and long-term condition management, non-clinical staff who can actively sign post and support patients with accessing primary care services and management of administrative tasks. The contract holder will be a member of the Forest of Dean (FOD) Primary Care Network (PCN) and so will also have access to ARRS resources of which the PCN are responsible for employing and workings with practices to utilise the additional role staff skill mix. NHS Gloucestershire ICB is seeking to enter into a contract with the preferred bidder for an initial period of 5-years with an option to extend for a further 3-year period. NHS Gloucestershire ICB expects that the service provided will represent value for money. The successful bidder will receive an estimated annual contract value of £665,000 per annum for the contract period (including the 3-year extension option). Organisations interested in providing this service should register on the In-Tend e-procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gloucestershireccg) and express interest no later than 5pm, Friday 7 July 2023. Associated Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation will then be made available for bidding organisations to access. Completed ITT submissions must be returned via the In-Tend portal no later than noon, Monday 17 July 2023. Lot 1: NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (GICB) seeks expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations that have the necessary capability and capacity to provide Primary Medical Care Services at Drybrook Surgery in Gloucestershire. The practice's registered list size as of 21.6.2023 is 3,636 patients. Drybrook Surgery requires the provision of innovative services to meet the needs of the population. There will need to be an appropriate skill mix of staff will be required to deliver the contractual requirements. This is likely to include General practitioners, advanced clinical practitioners who can treat and manage acute illnesses, a nursing team who can deliver treatment room care and long-term condition management, non-clinical staff who can actively sign post and support patients with accessing primary care services and management of administrative tasks. The contract holder will be a member of the Forest of Dean (FOD) Primary Care Network (PCN) and so will also have access to ARRS resources of which the PCN are responsible for employing and workings with practices to utilise the additional role staff skill mix. NHS Gloucestershire ICB is seeking to enter into a contract with the preferred bidder for an initial period of 5-years with an option to extend for a further 3-year period. NHS Gloucestershire ICB expects that the service provided will represent value for money. The successful bidder will receive an estimated annual contract value of £665,000 per annum for the contract period (including the 3-year extension option). Organisations interested in providing this service should register on the In-Tend e-procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gloucestershireccg) and express interest no later than 5pm, Friday 7 July 2023. Associated Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation will then be made available for bidding organisations to access. Completed ITT submissions must be returned via the In-Tend portal no later than noon, Monday 17 July 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2023
- Completed: Award published26 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Primary Medical Services - Drybrook Surgery.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
