PAN3026 - Cossington Street Pool Lining
Details
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 April 2024
- Submission
- 28 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Removal of old PVC liner and replacement with the specified lining of layers of woven cloth beneath layers of an epoxy resin render. The works must be completed and the pool re-commissioned and fully functioning by the contract deadline. The period of the works coincides with Leicester City Council schools' summer holidays. If the works are not completed to deadline, the appointed contractor will liable for liquidated damages per week, or pro rata, equivalent to the pool's estimated lost weekly income of £8,000 Bidders are free to visit the pool on either Tue 30th, Apr, Wed 1st or Thu 2nd May, time TBC. Potential bidders must have a minimum turnover of at least twice the estimated contract value i.e., £95k x 2 = £190k minimum. Tender documents should be available from the EastMidsTender portal form 17:00 Thu 25/04/2024 under the reference 'PAN3026'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2024
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN3026 - Cossington Street Pool Lining.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
