Awarded contract

NHS BNSSG - Palliative and End of Life Care (PEoLC)

Details

Value
GBP 16,453,948
Topic
Health services
Published
24 April 2024

Tender description

BNSSG ICB is awarding the named providers contracts to deliver palliative and end of life care (PEoLC) across BNSSG until 31/03/2027. These services are essential to support patients who are at the end of life, to enable them to attain the highest possible quality of life in accordance with their end of life care preferences. Awarding the named providers will result in continuity of care for patients and their families, whilst the ICB undertakes a review of PEoLC service provision, to ensure we are commissioning the best services for our population. Lot 1: BNSSG ICB is awarding the named providers contracts to deliver palliative and end of life care (PEoLC) across BNSSG until 31/03/2027. These services are essential to support patients who are at the end of life, to enable them to attain the highest possible quality of life in accordance with their end of life care preferences. Awarding the named providers will result in continuity of care for patients and their families, whilst the ICB undertakes a review of PEoLC service provision, to ensure we are commissioning the best services for our population. The providers are being awarded 4-year contracts, with a start date of 1st April 2023. The contract values are as follows: St Peter's Hospice - £12,475,236 (over 4 years) Weston Hospicecare - £2,480,244 (over 4 years) Marie Curie - £1,498,468 (over 4 years) All the relevant Providers are providing a service of acceptable quality that meets the needs and expectation of the ICB and patients. The ICB has no concerns regarding the proposed providers' ability to deliver the service. As a result of all the material factors noted above, the negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) 'competition is absent for technical reasons'. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS BNSSG - Palliative and End of Life Care (PEoLC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS BNSSG - Palliative and End of Life Care (PEoLC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.