Awarded contract

Multifunctional Devices (MFD)

Details

Supplier(s)
Canon UK Limited
Value
GBP 550,687.95
Duration
5 years
Topic
Photocopying and offset printing equipment
Published
24 April 2024

Tender description

CCS Framework RM6174 Lot 2 West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is undertaking a comprehensive project to assess and optimise the utilisation of Multi-Functional Devices (MFDs) across its various locations. This initiative is driven by the need to streamline the existing MFD infrastructure, which comprises a total of 219 devices. These devices, primarily used for printing, scanning, and copying, are critical to the daily business operations across Core Offices, Care homes, Libraries, Museum, and all NCT and NPH estates. Notably, the fleet's average age is around 7-8 years, indicating a potential need for replacements to align with current technological standards and efficiency requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30120000 · Photocopying and offset printing equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.