Awarded contract

Motor Fleet Insurance

Details

Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 702,020
Duration
5 years
Topic
Motor vehicle insurance services
Published
24 April 2024

Tender description

We are seeking tender responses for annual policies, which commence on 1st May 2024 in the name of:- Staffordshire County Council 1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16 2DH This Insurance is being procured competitively and in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, via the YPO Insurance Placement DPS Ref. No: 000978 This Insurance Tender is restricted to Economic Operators currently listed under the DPS. Tender response quotations must be submitted on a 'net of normal commission' basis and all amounts shown in Pounds Sterling. Marsh brokerage of 3.5% will apply to all classes (unless a direct dealing Insurer, where the brokerage doesn't apply). The YPO Management Surcharge of 0.5% will also apply to all classes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motor Fleet Insurance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motor Fleet Insurance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.