ID 4942881 - DAERA - ASD - Satellite Imagery Acquisition for Control with Remote Sensing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CGG Services (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Topic
- Communication satellites
- Published
- 23 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) requires an Imagery provider (The Supplier) for satellite imagery acquisition for use by an external CwRS Contractor in remote sensing techniques to ensure compliance and control for: 1. Environmental Farming Scheme (EFS) eligibility (Higher applications); and 2. Basic Payment Scheme (BPS) eligibility including Areas deemed as Commons. 3. LPIS QA Exercises 4. Future Farm Support and Development Programme. The Supplier must provide Satellite Imagery during two periods in each year of the contract, from spring through to summer. The Contract must commence by April 2024 to allow for imagery acquisition windows. Please see document entitled ID 4942881 - Specification for for further information on the services required. Lot 1: The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) requires an Imagery provider (The Supplier) for satellite imagery acquisition for use by an external CwRS Contractor in remote sensing techniques to ensure compliance and control for: 1. Environmental Farming Scheme (EFS) eligibility (Higher applications); and 2. Basic Payment Scheme (BPS) eligibility including Areas deemed as Commons. 3. LPIS QA Exercises 4. Future Farm Support and Development Programme. The Supplier must provide Satellite Imagery during two periods in each year of the contract, from spring through to summer. The Contract must commence by April 2024 to allow for imagery acquisition windows. Please see document entitled ID 4942881 - Specification for for further information on the services required. Additional information: The figure indicated in II.1.7 represents an estimated maximum contract value £480,000. This figure reflects the scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of services as detailed in the tender documents, including changes that may result from future operational requirements. The potential range of spend on this contract is between £180,300 and £480,000 however, this is a call off contract and there is no guarantee on the level of spend for this contract
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 March 2024
- Completed: Award published23 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35631100 · Communication satellites
- 35631200 · Observation satellites
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212300 · Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services
- 72212320 · Drawing and imaging software development services
- 72212328 · Image-processing software development services
- 72313000 · Data capture services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79961200 · Aerial photography services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ID 4942881 - DAERA - ASD - Satellite Imagery Acquisition for Control with Remote Sensing.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 258£7.5bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 650£2.6bn
- 392£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
