Closed tender

GB-Colchester: 0366 - Legionella Risk Assessments & Monitoring Programme

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Surveying services
Published
26 April 2024
Submission
28 May 2024

Tender description

NOTE: This notice was updated on 29 April 2024 for the following reason: The access code to download the tender documents is J27247C4EU.(Colchester Borough Homes, on behalf of Colchester City Council, wishes to commission a contractor to undertake Biannual legionella risk assessment reviews to be carried out to the communal water systems as per schedule (Supporting document enclosed - Asset List) should major works be undertaken at the scheme, a new water risk assessment will be commissioned by the client to reflect changes and any subsequent risks In addition, monthly temperature monitoring to be undertaken at each scheme with any anomalies or high-risk temperatures to be reported to Colchester Borough Homes. Further details of the requirements can be found in the accompanying documents.) Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The contract is initially for 12 months with the option of 3x1 year extensions, which will be awarded subject to satisfactory performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 May 2024

About the buyer

Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71355000 · Surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: 0366 - Legionella Risk Assessments & Monitoring Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Colchester: 0366 - Legionella Risk Assessments & Monitoring Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.